CLA-2-54:OT:RR:NC:N3:352

Mr. Damon V. Pike
The Pike Law Firm
246 Sycamore Street, Suite #215
Decatur, GA 30030-3434

RE: The tariff classification of a woven polypropylene fabric

Dear Mr. Pike:

In your letter dated July 17, 2014, on behalf of your client Lumite, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted with your ruling request.

The sample is identified as Woven PP Filtration Fabric, Style #F0313. In your submission, you indicate that this is a flat woven fabric of double pick twill weave construction, composed wholly of natural polypropylene yarns and weighing 366 g/m2. Your letter states that this fabric will be imported on rolls in widths of 229 centimeters and will be used for filtration. The applicable subheading for this fabric will be 5407.71.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404: other woven fabrics containing 85 percent or more by weight of synthetic filaments, unbleached or bleached, weighing more than 270 g/m2. The general rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem. The rate of duty provided above is the rate applicable to this merchandise when it is manufactured in a country with which the United States has Normal Trade Relations.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic Customs laboratory analysis at the time of importation and to verification by Customs, and the fabric may be reclassified at that time.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn K. Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division